Payments
[…] Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., the District Court for the Southern District of Florida analyzed Wells Fargo's liability under U.C.C. section 4A-207 (as adopted in Florida) for processing a payment order that contained an inconsistency between the account name and number.60 Under U.C.C. section 4A-207, "if the beneficiary's bank does not know that the name and number refer to different persons, it may rely on the number as the proper identification of the beneficiary of the order. "78 A number of courts in 2018 rejected attempts by plaintiffs to assert common law claims in cases involving funds transfers, where the common law claims were based upon matters governed by the provisions of U.C.C. Article 4A and not premised on a duty outside the scope of U.C.C. Article 4A owed